Cookies and Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies 

Privacy Policy
This website is brought to you by CECILY LIMITED. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ( he Policy) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, CECILY LIMITED (we or us) is the data controller (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data). 

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address and payment details) whenever you complete an online form.
For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website or purchase goods or services). 
We may monitor your usage of this website. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on Use of cookies below.
Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us improve and personalise our service to you.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:
• to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
• administration
• statistical analysis
• customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
• marketing—see Marketing and opting out below
• fraud prevention and detection
• billing and order fulfilment
• credit scoring and credit checking—see Credit checking below
• to notify you any changes to this website or our services which may affect you
• security vetting
• improving our services
Marketing and opting out
Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by email about products, which may be of interest to you.
If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further Your rights below.
Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal data to:
• our agents and service providers 
• credit reference agents—see Credit checking below
• law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
Keeping your data secure
Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Credit checking

To enable us to make credit decisions about you and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

Use of cookies

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.
We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a cookie, which is a small file, on your computers hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons:
• to recognise you whenever you visit this website
• to speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log on each time)
• to store your personal preferences
• to build a profile about you
• to better target our marketing and advertising campaigns
The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.
For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: aboutcookies.org

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request copies of the personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:
• put your request in writing
• include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
• attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to CECILY LIMITED
• specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:
• put your request in writing
• provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
• specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:
• put your request in writing (or email with a header that says Unsubscribe is acceptable)
• provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
• if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@wearcecily.com or you can write to us at 3 Mobbs Miller House, Christchurch Road
Northampton, NN1 5LL or call us on 01604 315497. 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.